Cycling Ireland Commissions operate as sub-committees of the board providing expertise and supporting the delivery of the Strategic Plan.


The following Commissions are in operation.


BMX Commission

Position
Member
ChairpersonTom Campbell
Secretary Sorcha McConnell
Treasurer/Race Team OrganiserNathalie Lawlor
Safeguarding Officer/Rider DevelopmentEugene Jackson
Coaching Development OfficerDerek Jolly
Chief CommissaireKevin McShane
Web and Race EntryShay McNally
Track DevelopmentEamonn Wyer
Women's SpokespersonNoelle Noonan
Safeguarding AssistantGlen Doherty
Freestyle AssistantPeter Caldwell
Freestyle DevelopmentMatt Gillespie
IT Eamonn Linehan


Leisure Commission
Position
Member
ChairpersonJohn Maloney
Connacht RepEdel Gallagher 

John Greene
LeinsterCanice Bennett

Gerry Wallace
Munster RepElaine McMahon

John Maloney



Off-Road Commission
Position 
Member
ChairpersonGeoff Robinson
SecretaryMartin Grimley
Treasurer Gareth Gibbons
DH CoordinatorBernie Cummins
XC CoordinatorCaroline Martinez
CX CoordinatorPaulBirchall
Enduro RepAl Redmond
Trail Development RepKevin Moran
Women's RepBernie Cummins



Para-cycling Commission
Position
Member
ChairpersonEammon Byrne
SecretaryTom Murphy
TreasurerDenis Toomey
MemberRay Murnane 

Ivan Naluswa

Grainne Hanley

Darragh Whelan

Con O'Callaghan

Naomi Wade

Diarmuid McCarthy 

Claire Ni Reachtag√°in 

Noel Joyce



Track Commission
Position
Member
ChairpersonAutumn Collins
Secretary Alec Darragh
TreasurerJohn Coates 
Assistant TreasurerColm Sevastopulo
MemberLiam Walker

Ger Ivory

William Hamilton 

Dan Curtin 

Peter Finn

Eamon Byrne 

Cian Keogh

Niall McLoughlin



Women's Commission
Position
Member
ChairpersonJennifer Bates
SecretaryTheresa Finn
TreasurerAideen Keenan
MastersOrla Hendron
Off RoadAisling Cullen
Off Road (CX / XC)Niamh Stephens 
Track RepAutumn Collins
Road RepJennifer Bates 
Corkagh Park RepJosephine Lynch
Connacht RepStefanie Carr
Leinster RepAlison Smith
Munster RepTheresa Finn
Ulster RepCaroline Arnott



College of Commissaires 


Position
Member
ChairpersonJohn Breen
SecretaryAaron Wallace
Treasurer
Jack Watson
MemberLaura Wilson

Loch Miwa

David Maguire

Martin Montague

Anthony Kenneally

Brian Carolan


Technical Working Group


Position
Member
ChairpersonAnthony Mitchell
MemberJack Watson

Milly Reade

Laura Wilson