Javascript is vital for the advanced features in this website. Please enable or upgrade your browser

2021 Junior Track National Championships Results  


It was a fantastic day of racing at the Junior Track National Championships in Dublin on Saturday, July 3rd. 


Riders were on top form for the competition with Odhran Doogan (Team Caldwell Cycles), Caoimhe May (Orwell Wheelers CC) and Maia Simmons (Canyon Development Team) each claiming two gold medals. It was also a record breaking day for Caoimhe May and Maia Simmons as they broke the National Junior outdoor records in the flying 200s (13.24) and 500 TT (39.42) respectively. 


Rowan Montgomery (Ballymoney CC) claimed the gold medal in the junior men’s sprint beating Niall McLoughlin (Westport Covey Wheelers) 2-0 in the final. The bronze went to Mark McGarry (Dungarvan CC) after he beat Patrick O’Loughlin (Panduit Carrick Wheelers) 2-0.


In the junior men’s 3k pursuit Odhran Doogan took gold ahead of Stefan Caulfield-Dreier Killarney Cycling Club) while Patrick O’Loughlin took bronze. 


Odhran Doogan claimed his second gold medal of the day in the kilo TT with a time of 1.13.29, while Niall McLoughlin took silver (1.13.69) and Patrick O’Loughlin took bronze (1.13.82).


In the junior men’s scratch race Joseph Owens (Team Caldwell Cycles) topped the podium from Stefan Caulfield-Dreier and Eoghan Cooke (Ounavarra Cycling Club). 


Caoimhe May claimed gold in the junior women’s sprint beating Erin Grace Creighton (McConvey Cycles) 2-1 in the gold-silver match. The bronze went to Emma Smith (Navan Road Club) who faced Maria McAllister (TC Racing), winning 2-1.


In the junior women’s 2k pursuit, Caoimhe May claimed a second gold medal ahead of Katie Neill (TC Racing), while Erin Grace Creighton took bronze. 


Maia Simmons took gold in the 500m TT with a time of 39.37 with Caoimhe May (39.64) claiming silver and Erin Grace Creighton (40.42) taking bronze. 


In the scratch race Maia Simmons claimed her second medal of the day topping the podium from Caoimhe May and Erin Grace Creighton. 


Medal Winners 


   


    


 


Full Results: 


Junior Men Sprint 
1. Rowan Montgomery (Ballymoney CC)
2. Niall Mc Loughlin (Westport Covey Wheelers CC)
3. Mark Mc Garry (Dungarvan CC)
4. Patrick O Loughlin (Panduit Carrick Wheelers)
5. Andrew Kelly (Moynalty Cycling Club) 
6. Odhran Doogan (Team Caldwell Cycles)
7. Luke Bernie (Navan Road Club) 
8. Eoghan Cooke (Ounavarra Cycling Club)
9. Kyle Glasgow (East Tyrone Cycling Club) 
10. Joseph Owens (Team Caldwell Cycles)

Junior Men 3k Pursuit
1. Odhran Doogan (Team Caldwell Cycles)
2. Stefan Caulfield-Dreier (Killarney Cycling Club)
3. Patrick O’Loughlin (Panduit Carrick Wheelers)
4. Niall Mc Loughlin (Westport Covey Wheelers CC)
5. Eoghan Cooke (Ounavarra Cycling Club)
6. Joseph Owens (Team Caldwell Cycles)
7. Andrew Kelly (Moynalty Cycling Club)
8. Luke Bernie (Navan Road Club)

Junior Men Kilo TT
1. Odhran Doogan (Team Caldwell Cycles)
2. Niall Mc Loughlin (Westport Covey Wheelers CC)
3. Patrick O Loughlin (Panduit Carrick Wheelers)
4. Stefan Caulfield-Dreier (Killarney Cycling Club)
5. Andrew Kelly (Moynalty Cycling Club)
6. Eoghan Cooke (Ounavarra Cycling Club)
7. Joseph Owens (Team Caldwell Cycles)
8. Luke Bernie (Navan Road Club)
9. Kyle Glasgow (East Tyrone Cycling Club)

Junior Men Scratch
1. Joseph Owens (Team Caldwell Cycles)
2. Stefan Caulfield-Dreier (Killarney Cycling Club)
3. Eoghan Cooke (Ounavarra Cycling Club)
4. Patrick O Loughlin (Panduit Carrick Wheelers)
5. Odhran Doogan (Team Caldwell Cycles)
6. Niall Mc Loughlin (Westport Covey Wheelers CC)
7. Luke Bernie (Navan Road Club)
8. Mark Mc Garry (Dungarvan CC)

Junior Women Sprint
1. Caoimhe May (Orwell Wheelers Cycling Club)
2. Erin Grace Creighton (McConvey Cycles)
3. Emma Smith (Navan Road Club)
4. Maria Mc Allister (TC Racing)
5. Katie Neill (TC Racing)
6. Rachel White (North Down CC)

Junior Women 2km Pursuit
1. Caoimhe May (Orwell Wheelers Cycling Club)
2. Katie Neill (TC Racing)
3. Erin Grace Creighton (McConvey Cycles)
4. Aoife O Brien (Weston Homes-Torelli-Assure)
5. Maria Mc Allister (TC Racing)
6. Rachel White (North Down CC)
7. Emma Smith (Navan Road Club)

Junior Women 500m TT
1. Maia Simmons (Canyon Development Team)
2. Caoimhe May (Orwell Wheelers Cycling Club)
3. Erin Grace Creighton (McConvey Cycles)
4. Emma Smith (Navan Road Club)
5. Aoife O Brien (Weston Homes-Torelli-Assure)
6. Rachel White (North Down CC)
7. Katie Neill (TC Racing)
8. Maria Mc Allister (TC Racing)

Junior Women Scratch
1. Maia Simmons (Canyon Development Team)
2. Caoimhe May (Orwell Wheelers Cycling Club)
3. Erin Grace Creighton (McConvey Cycles)
4. Aoife O’Brien (Weston Homes-Torelli-Assure)
5. Emma Smith (Navan Road Club)
6. Rachel White (North Down CC)
7. Maria McAllister (TC Racing)
8. Katie Neill (TC Racing)