Cycling Ireland
  • News
  • About
  • Governance
  • Shop
  • Contact Us
  • Events

      Events

      1. Dublin Track Cycling International

        Dublin Track Cycling International

      2. Event Organisers

        Event Organisers

      3. Find an Event

        Find an Event

      4. National Championships

        National Championships

      5. National Events

        National Events

      6. National Road Rankings

        National Road Rankings

      7. Results

        Results

  • Clubs

      Clubs

      1. Club Affiliation

        Club Affiliation

      2. Club App

        Club App

      3. Cycling Hubs

        Cycling Hubs

      4. Club Directory

        Club Directory

      5. Running your club

        Running your club

      6. Safeguarding

        Safeguarding

      7. Set up a new club

        Set up a new club

  • Get Involved

      Get Involved

      1. Cycle to Work

        Cycle to Work

      2. Disciplines

        Disciplines

      3. Find a Facility

        Find a Facility

      4. Find a Route

        Find a Route

      5. Initiatives

        Initiatives

      6. Membership

        Membership

      7. Programmes

        Programmes

      8. Ride Insights

        Ride Insights

  • Education

      Education

      1. Education

        Education

      2. Find a Course

        Find a Course

      3. Resources

        Resources

      4. Coaching Course Request Form

        Coaching Course Request Form

  • High Performance

      High Performance

      1. Selection

        Selection

      2. Anti-Doping

        Anti-Doping

  • Membership Login
  • News
  • About
  • Governance
  • Shop
  • Contact Us
  • Membership
  • Login

Latest News

  • Home
  • News
  • Organisational
Filter News

    Search News Articles

    News Categories

  • All
  • BMX
  • Clubs
  • Coaching and Education
  • Connacht
  • Cyclo-cross
  • High Performance
  • Inclusion
  • Leinster
  • Leisure
  • Munster
  • National Championships
  • National Series
  • Off-road
  • Organisational
  • Para-cycling
  • Paris 2024
  • Participation
  • Road Racing
  • Road Safety
  • Track
  • Ulster
  • Women In Sport
  • Cycling Ireland Sets Out Vision and Values with the Launch of New Five Year Strategic Plan
    Posted on 19 Dec 2024

    Cycling Ireland Sets Out Vision and Values with the Launch of New Five Year Strategic Plan

    Following extensive consultation Cycling Ireland has published a new Strategic Plan to create ‘an island enriched and inspired by cycling.’
    Read More
  • Cycling Ireland Christmas Opening Hours
    Posted on 18 Dec 2024

    Cycling Ireland Christmas Opening Hours

    The Cycling Ireland office will be closed from 5pm on Friday, 20th of December 2024 and will reopen at 9am on Monday 6th of January 2025.
    Read More
  • Cycle Right Launch New Website
    Posted on 4 Dec 2024

    Cycle Right Launch New Website

    Cycle Right, the national standard for cycle training, launches new website
    Read More
  • Member Benefits Now Live
    Posted on 15 Nov 2024

    Member Benefits Now Live

    The new Cycling Ireland Member Benefits platform is now live!
    Read More
  • 2024 Volunteer in Sport Awards
    Posted on 13 Nov 2024

    2024 Volunteer in Sport Awards

    Double Olympic hurdler Sarah Lavin was on hand to lend her voice to the launch of the 2024 Volunteers in Sport Awards, a national celebration of the extraordinary individuals who contribute to the vibrant fabric of Irish sports.
    Read More
  • 2025 Membership Now Open
    Posted on 7 Nov 2024

    2025 Membership Now Open

    Membership is now open for 2025!
    Read More
  • Save the Date - Cycling Ireland Congress and Celebration Evening
    Posted on 14 Oct 2024

    Save the Date - Cycling Ireland Congress and Celebration Evening

    Following the outstanding success stories of 2024, Cycling Ireland is delighted to host an information congress and celebration evening on Saturday, 30th of November
    Read More
  • Martyn Irvine Appointed as High Performance Pathway Coach
    Posted on 8 Oct 2024

    Martyn Irvine Appointed as High Performance Pathway Coach

    The creation of this role, which fits within the wider high performance development framework, signifies the continued commitment and investment from Cycling Ireland in creating a clear pathway for athletes to progress to senior ranks.
    Read More
  • Road Safety and Advocacy Improvements
    Posted on 2 Oct 2024

    Road Safety and Advocacy Improvements

    Cycling Ireland will be represented on the Road User Safety Forum
    Read More
  • Safeguarding 1 Workshop
    Posted on 21 Sept 2024

    Safeguarding 1 Workshop

    Cycling Ireland is pleased to announce a Safeguarding One workshop on Tuesday, 8th of October. The
    Read More
  • Event Organiser Training Session Dates Announced
    Posted on 12 Sept 2024

    Event Organiser Training Session Dates Announced

    Cycling Ireland to Host Training Sessions for Event Organisers.
    Read More
  • Cycling Ireland Announce Recommendations from the Road Working Group Aimed to Increase Road Racing Numbers and Quality of Races
    Posted on 17 Jun 2024

    Cycling Ireland Announce Recommendations from the Road Working Group Aimed to Increase Road Racing Numbers and Quality of Races

    The Road Working Group has proposed an exciting 10-point action plan for Cycling Ireland to implement to further improve road racing in Ireland
    Read More
  • Cycling Ireland Insurance – Leisure Events
    Posted on 12 Jun 2024

    Cycling Ireland Insurance – Leisure Events

    Cycling Ireland publish update regarding insurance for leisure events
    Read More
  • Gary McKeegan Appointed as Ulster Regional Development Officer
    Posted on 11 Jun 2024

    Gary McKeegan Appointed as Ulster Regional Development Officer

    Cycling Ireland are pleased to announce the appointment of Gary McKeegan as Ulster Regional Development Officer
    Read More
  • Cycling Ireland Recruiting High Performance Pathway Coach
    Posted on 5 Jun 2024

    Cycling Ireland Recruiting High Performance Pathway Coach

    Cycling Ireland’s High Performance Unit (HPU) is recruiting for a new High Performance Pathway Coach aiming to lead on the coaching delivery of an inspirational High Performance Pathway Programme
    Read More
  • Cycling Ireland Announce Appointment of Regional Development Officers
    Posted on 30 May 2024

    Cycling Ireland Announce Appointment of Regional Development Officers

    Daire Feeley, Gráinne Hanley and Stevie Griffin appointed to newly created Regional Development Officer Roles
    Read More
  • Expansion of Cycle Right
    Posted on 24 May 2024

    Expansion of Cycle Right

    Cycling Ireland show continued focus on participation with expansion of Cycle Right Schools Programme
    Read More
  • Cycling Ireland Host Successful 2024 AGM
    Posted on 20 May 2024

    Cycling Ireland Host Successful 2024 AGM

    The 36th Cycling Ireland took place on Saturday, May 18th 2024.
    Read More
  • Significant Funding Awarded to Cycling Clubs Through Sports Capital Grants
    Posted on 17 May 2024

    Significant Funding Awarded to Cycling Clubs Through Sports Capital Grants

    Cycling Ireland is delighted to announce significant funding awarded to Cycling Ireland affiliated clubs, Local Sports Partnerships for cycling-related projects and directly to Cycling Ireland, through the Sports Capital and Equipment Programme.
    Read More
  • 2024 AGM - Candidates for the Board
    Posted on 14 May 2024

    2024 AGM - Candidates for the Board

    Four candidates have been nominated for election to the Cycling Ireland Board at the upcoming AGM
    Read More
  • <
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • 10
  • 11
  • >
  • Kinetica
  • Spin 11
  • Cycle Superstore
  • SeeSense
  • Eventmaster
  • Cyql
  • McKvr
Cycling Ireland
Cycling Ireland, Unit 5, Sport HQ 2,
Sport Ireland Campus, Blanchardstown,
Dublin 15, D15 AC8C
T: +353 (1) 8551522

Useful Links

  • Home
  • Join
  • Login
  • Find an Event
  • Find a Club
  • Contact Us
  • News
  • About Us
  • Shop
  • Protected Disclosures
  • Submit A Request

Social Media

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Youtube
  • Instagram
  • Linkedin
© 2026 Cycling Ireland. All rights reserved
Privacy Policy | Terms & Conditions | Site Map