Cycling Ireland Commissions operate as sub-committees of the board providing expertise and supporting the delivery of the Strategic Plan.


The following Commissions are in operation.


BMX Commission

Position
Member
ChairpersonTom Campbell
Secretary Bill Mackness
TreasurerNathalie Lawlor
Safeguarding Officer/CoachingEugene Jackson
Ulster RepKevin McShane
Ulster RepSorcha McConnell
Leinster Rep Shay McNally 
Leinster RepEamonn Wyer
Munster RepDerek Jolly


Leisure Commission


Position
Member
Chairperson                                                                John Maloney                                                            
Secretary Helen Kerrane
TreasurerKieran Gardiner
CommunicationsJoanna Gray

Off-Road Commission


Position
Member
Chairperson                                                                Stephen Donnellan                                                         
Secretary Martin Grimley
TreasurerTim O'Regan 
CX Co-OrdinatorPaul Birchall 
XC Co-OrdinatorClodagh Keane 
DH Co-OrdinatorLuke Beattie
Enduro RepAl Redmond


Para-cycling Commission


Position
Member
ChairpersonSeamus Wall
Secretary Declan Slevin 
Treasurer/National Squad ManagerDenis Toomey
Development Manager
Andrea Radford
Athletes RepGary O'Reilly 
Athletes RepRichael Timothy 
High Performance Coach Neill Delahaye 
MechanicGerry Beggs
Development Coach 
Tony Woods

Road Commission


Position
Member
Connacht RepDaire Mooney
Leinster RepFrank Campbell
Munster RepSean Lacey
Ulster RepRonan McLaughlin


Track Commission


Position
Member
ChairpersonPaul Dixon
Secretary Alec Darragh
TreasurerJohn Coates
MemberLiam Walker
Munster RepMalcom Goggin
MemberOrla Hendron
MemberHugh Byrne 
Ulster RepNicola McKiverigan
Leinster RepDavid Swift
MemberEammon Byrne
MemberTony Mairs


Women's Commission


PositionMember
ChairpersonColin MacHale
SecretaryTheresa Finn
TreasurerJennifer Bates
Off-RoadBernie Commins
Youth CommissionBrendan Whelan
Youth/Leinster
Liz Roche
Corkagh ParkBeata Golczak
UlsterShaun McBride
MunsterTheresa Finn



Youth Commission


PositionMember
ChairpersonGary McKeegan
SecretaryBrendan Wheelan
MemberOrla Hendron
MemberPeter Finn
MemberMartin Grimley 
MemberEugene Jackson
MemberLiz Roche
MemberGary Collins 


College of Commissaires 


PositionMember
ChairpersonPaul Watson
SecretaryGary McIlroy 
Treasurer/Vice ChiarJack Watson
MemberJohn Breen 
MemberOliver McKenna
Munster Coordinator
Brian Jordan
Ulster CoordinatorLaura Wilson
Leinster Coordinator Pat Moss
Connacht CoordinatorRay Staunton