Track Championships and Dublin Track International

The Senior Track National Championships and Class 2 Dublin Track International will be held at Sundrive Velodrome from Friday, August 26 to Sunday, August 28. 


Omnium Championships 2nd July - Entries closed

Team Sprint/Team Pursuit/Keirin 30th July - Enter Here (opening soon)

Youth Track 6th Aug - Enter Here (opening soon)

Senior Track Championships 26th - 28th Aug - Enter Here (opening soon)

Dublin Track International 26th - 28th Aug - Enter Here (opening soon)



Supported by Dublin City Council

Omnium National Championships

2nd July - Sundrive Velodrome


Start List


The omnium is a single competition consisting of four events held over one day in the following order:

Women : Scratch 7.5k / Tempo 7.5k / Elimination / Points 20k

Men: Scratch 10k / Tempo 10k / Elimination / Points 25k 


Provisional Schedule:

Open Track 0915 to 1020

10.30 Women’s Scratch

10.50 Men’s Scratch

11.20 Women’s Tempo

11.40 Men’s Tempo

12.10 Women’s Elimination

12.30 Men’s Elimination

(Lunch Break)

13.30 Women’s Points Race

14.15 Men’s Points Race

15.00 Medals Presentation


Women
Scratch : 7.5k (Neutral & 16 Laps)
Tempo : 7.5k (Neutral & 16 Laps)  First  Bell at 13)
(4 Laps to 1st Sprint - Sprint every lap after that with 1 point for 1st)
Elimination (Neutral – one rider eliminated per lap after that)
Points Race : 20k  - 44 Laps (9 Sprints ) First at 40. Double points last sprint . 5/3/2/1

Men
Scratch : 10k (Neutral & 22 Laps)
Tempo : 10k (Neutral & 22 Laps - First Bell at 19)
(4 Laps to 1st Sprint - Sprint every lap after that with 1 point for 1st)
Elimination (Neutral – one rider eliminated per lap after that)
Points Race : 25k 55 Laps (11 Sprints ) First at 50. Double points last sprint. 5/3/2/1

Race Numbers
On arrival please collect your race number at trackside, which must be placed on LHS of the torso with the number pointing upwards when the rider is bent over so that it is visible to the finish line camera.

Senior Men & Women Track Provisional Schedule

Friday 26th August

17.00-17.50  Open Track

18.00 Men’s Team Sprint Class 2

18.30 Women’s National 3k Pursuit Qualification

19.15 Men’s National 4k Pursuit Qualification


Saturday 27th August

9:00 – 9:45 Open Track

10.00 National Championships Women’s Scratch Race

10.20 National Championships Men’s Scratch Race

10.50 500m Class 2 (incorporating National Championship)

11.30 Kilo Class 2 (Incorporating National Championship)

12.15 Pursuit Medal Rides W

           Pursuit Medal Rides M

12:50 Lunch

13:50 W Class 2 Omnium Scratch race

14:10 M Class 2 Omnium Scratch race

14:30 Medal Presentation TTs & Individual Pursuit  

14:50 W C2 Omnium Tempo Race

15:10 M C2 Omnium Tempo Race

15:30 Junior Race M

15:50 W C2 Omnium Elimination Race

16:10 M C2 Omnium Elimination Race 

16:05  Junior Race W

16:20 W C2 Omnium Points Race

16:40 M C2 Omnium Points Race

17:15 Presentations, M & W Class 2 Omnium


Sunday 28th August

9:00am – 9:50am Open Track

10.00 F200 Sprint Q

10.45 Sprint Rd1

11:30 W Class 2 Scratch Race

11:45 M Class 2 Scratch race 

12.00 Sprint Semi 

12.45 Lunch 

13:15 W Class 2 Madison

13:55 M Class 2 Elimination

14:20 Presentations M & W Scratch, W Madison, M Elimination. 

14.45 Sprint Medal Rides

16.00 Sprint Medal Presentation

Event Listing

Friday 26th August (Evening)
Men’s Team Sprint C2
Women’s National 3k Pursuit Qualification
Men’s National 4k Pursuit Qualification

 

Saturday 27th August
National Championships Women’s Scratch Race
National Championships Men’s Scratch Race
Women’s 500m C2 (incorporating National Championship)
Men’s Kilo C2 (Incorporating National Championship)

Pursuit Medal Rides

Lunch

Women’s Class 2 Omnium

Men’s Class 2 Omnium

Junior Race W
Junior Race M

Sunday 27th August

F200 Sprint Q

Sprint Rd1

Women’s Class 2 Scratch Race

Men’s Class 2 Scratch race

Sprint Semi

Lunch
Women’s Class 2 Madison

Men’s Class 2 Elimination

Sprint Medal Rides