254
  • Home
  • News
  • RESULTS: National Cyclo-Cross Championships

RESULTS: National Cyclo-Cross Championships

09/01/2017
On Sunday 8th January 2017 the National Cyclo-Cross Championships were hosted by Dromara CC in Tollymore Forest Park. 

Full results below: 

Elite Men


Category Pos. Name Rider Club Overall
Senior Men 1 AIKEN, Roger Un-Attached Ulster 0:56:46
Senior Men 2 KINNING, Glenn Kinning Cycles 0:58:06
Senior Men 3 MCGLINCHEY, Christopher Chain Reaction Cycles 0:58:08
Senior Men 4 O'REILLY, Paul UCD Cycling Club 0:58:44
Senior Men 5 MCKEE, Gareth Banbridge CC 0:59:13
Senior Men 6 KELLETT, Barry Dromara Cycling Club 0:59:30
Senior Men 7 MOORE, Darnell Caldwell Cycles Omagh 0:59:40
Senior Men 8 BOYD, Graham McConvey Cycles 1:00:50
Senior Men 9 DAVIS, Niall Biking.ie 1:00:54
Senior Men 10 CONROY, David Scott Eurocycles.com 1:02:12
Senior Men 11 REA, Craig Phoenix CC 1:02:16
Senior Men 12 RYAN, Evan Team WORC 1:02:16
Senior Men 13 FINNEGAN, Derek Keevan CC 1:02:17
Senior Men 14 MCCARTAN, Dominic Apollo Cycling Team 1:02:18
Senior Men 15 O'FLYNN, Ronan Orwell Wheelers Cycling Club 1:03:05
Senior Men 16 SLATTERY, Matt STRATA3/VeloRevolution Racing Team 1:03:32
Senior Men 17 SOMERS, Niall Team WORC 1:03:45
Senior Men 18 O'CONNELL, Gavin Team WORC 1:03:46
Senior Men 19 QUINN, Colm Newry Wheelers CC 1:05:10
Senior Men 20 DEMPSEY, John Panduit Carrick Wheelers CC 1:05:23
Senior Men 21 AHERN, Eoin Orwell Wheelers Cycling Club 1:05:28
Senior Men 22 O'NEILL, David Velo Club Balrothery 1:05:36
Senior Men 23 BROOME, David Dromara Cycling Club 1:05:39
Senior Men 24 COLLINS, Ross McNally Swords CC 1:05:48
Senior Men 25 FEATHERSTONE, Sean Newry Wheelers CC 1:05:53
Senior Men 26 CALDWELL, Paul EPIC MTB / Expert Cycles 1:05:58
Senior Men 27 SMYTH, Graham Dromara Cycling Club 1:06:06
Senior Men 28 MULLAN, Nathan Dromara Cycling Club 1:06:11
Senior Men 29 PARKS, Aaron CCT 1:06:11
Senior Men 30 EDGAR, Tim Unattached Ulster 1:07:12
Senior Men 31 DAVISON, Peter Dromara Cycling Club -1 lap
Senior Men 32 NORTON, Paul STRATA3/VeloRevolution Racing Team -1 lap
Senior Men 33 KEARNEY, Edward Phoenix CC -1 lap
Senior Men 34 BOYLE, Jonathan Unattached Leinster -1 lap
Senior Men 35 CLOGHER, Alan Oldcastle CC -1 lap
Senior Men 36 O'REILLY, Cian UCD Cycling Club -1 lap
Senior Men 37 CUNNINGHAM, Adam Velo Club Mourne -1 lap
Senior Men 38 GALLAGHER, Hugh Un-Attached Leinster -1 lap
Senior Men 39 TOBIN, Robert IMBRC -1 lap
Senior Men 40 MAHON, John Fixx Rouleurs -1 lap
Senior Men 41 ROCHE, Philip Team WORC -1 lap
Senior Men 42 LAWLOR, Chris VC Glendale -1 lap
Senior Men 43 GRAHAM, Jonathan Velo Club Mourne -1 lap
Senior Men 44 HANLEY, Michael Orwell Wheelers Cycling Club -1 lap
Senior Men 45 WROBEL, Marcin Orwell Wheelers Cycling Club -1 lap
Senior Men 46 GALWAY, Ross Killinchy Cycling Club -1 lap
Senior Men 47 LEATHEM, Matthew Trail Demons CC -1 lap
Senior Men 48 O'NEILL, Gareth Newry Wheelers CC -1 lap
Senior Men 49 CAMERON, Chris Kinning Cycles -1 lap
Senior Men 50 BOYD, William XMTB -1 lap
Senior Men 51 MAITLAND, David Phoenix CC -2 laps
Senior Men 52 TORNEY, David Shimna Wheelers Cycling Club -2 laps
Senior Men MCMULLAN, Luke Orwell Wheelers Cycling Club DNS
Senior Men SCULLION, Sean Island Wheelers DNS



Elite Women


Category Pos. Name Rider Club Overall
Women 1 MCCLUSKEY, Beth Team Jadan-Weldtite 0:58:48
Women 2 LARKIN, Maria Chicago Cutting Crew 1:00:32
Women 3 MEADE, Fiona Blarney Cycling Club 1:01:02
Women 4 GALLAGHER, Silvia Gravity BC -1 lap
Women 5 HORAN, Breda Orwell Wheelers Cycling Club -1 lap
Women 6 BROWN, Trudy VC Glendale -1 lap
Women 7 WILSON, Diane Dromara Cycling Club -1 lap
Women 8 DAWSON, Mary Bray Wheelers -1 lap
Women 9 DUFFY, Anne Cuchulainn CC -1 lap
Women 10 HAWKINS, Martina Shimna Wheelers Cycling Club -1 lap
Women 11 REA, Julie Phoenix CC -1 lap
Women 12 STEPHENS, Niamh UCD cycling club -1 lap
Women 13 HENDRON, Orla Scott Orwell Wheelers -1 lap
Women 14 CONVEY, Emma Orwell Wheelers Cycling Club -1 lap
Women 15 AIKEN, Ruth Banbridge CC -1 lap
Women 16 BROOME, Wannita Dromara Cycling Club -2 laps
Women CONROY, Orla Bray Wheelers DNF
Women GEOGHEGAN, Michelle Team Jadan-Weldtite DNS
Women MCNALLY, Fancea Square Wheels DNS
Women MACMANUS, Ciara Summit Mountain Biking DNS
Women SHANNON, Alwynne Newry Wheelers CC DNS



Junior Men


Category Pos. Name Rider Club Overall
Junior Men 1 MURPHY, JB Murphy Surveys Kilcullen CC 0:51:15
Junior Men 2 BULLER, John Banbridge CC 0:53:11
Junior Men 3 CREIGHTON, Thomas McConvey Cycles 0:53:53
Junior Men 4 MCCARTHY, Craig McConvey Cycles 0:55:30
Junior Men 5 MAY, Cian Lucan Cycling Road Club 0:56:00
Junior Men 6 MCALLISTER, Matthew Island Wheelers 0:57:04


Masters M40

Category Pos. Name Rider Club Overall
M40 1 SEYMOUR, Robin Team WORC 0:51:16
M40 2 BINGHAM, Alan Cuchulainn CC 0:51:50
M40 3 DOHERTY, Brendan VC Glendale 0:52:01
M40 4 MCGARVEY, Colm EPIC MTB / Expert Cycles 0:52:28
M40 5 HENRY, Jason Un-Attached Ulster 0:52:34
M40 6 DOYLE, Anthony STRATA3/VeloRevolution Racing Team 0:52:59
M40 7 KEANE, Kevin Un-Attached Leinster 0:53:22
M40 8 MORRISON, Peter Velo Cafe Magasin 0:53:36
M40 9 CUNNINGHAM, Stephen Shimna Wheelers Cycling Club 0:53:38
M40 10 CULLEN, Alan Park Wheelers 0:53:43
M40 11 O'DONOHUE, Aaron Team WORC 0:53:47
M40 12 MCKENNA, Stephen Omagh Wheelers Cycling Club 0:53:50
M40 13 WOODS, Trevor Team Aquablue 0:54:00
M40 14 TRAVERS, Don Banbridge CC 0:54:44
M40 15 SHEILS, Gary Newry Wheelers CC 0:55:13
M40 16 CONVERY, Barry Newry Wheelers CC 0:55:56
M40 17 MCKINLEY, Drew Newry Wheelers CC 0:56:26
M40 18 BYRNE, Chris Un-Attached Leinster 0:56:48
M40 19 O'TOOLE, Redmond Team WORC 0:56:57
M40 20 TALBOT, Robert Harps CC 0:57:04
M40 21 COWAN, Richard Dromara Cycling Club 0:57:17
M40 22 KIDD, Mark Fixx Rouleurs 0:57:23
M40 23 MAITLAND, Scott Killinchy Cycling Club 0:57:33
M40 24 O'HAGAN, Pearse Inspired Cycling 0:58:09
M40 25 KELLETT, Brian Dromara Cycling Club 0:58:25
M40 26 BUCKE, Kenny Murphy Surveys Kilcullen CC 0:58:26
M40 27 FITZSIMON, Vinnie Team WORC 0:59:09
M40 28 MCCONVILLE, Anthony Apollo Cycling Team 0:59:17
M40 29 MCNALLY, Gerard Bann Valley Road Club 0:59:23
M40 30 BOYLE, Edmund Phoenix CC 0:59:40
M40 31 TWOMEY, Bernard Ballina Cycling Club 0:59:52
M40 32 WATSON, Colm VC Glendale 1:00:13
M40 33 HAVERN, Michael Newry Wheelers CC 1:00:18
M40 34 SHARKEY, Peter Stamullen RC 1:00:27
M40 35 HARVEY, Mark Kinning Cycles 1:00:32
M40 36 O'CONNOR, Dave Park Wheelers 1:00:40
M40 37 GORDON, Mark Newry Wheelers CC 1:00:42
M40 38 KENDALL, Mark Banbridge CC 1:00:54
M40 39 HENRY, Joe Velo Cafe Magasin 1:01:10
M40 40 MAHER, David Orwell Wheelers Cycling Club 1:01:11
M40 41 BUGGLE, Ronan Team WORC -1 lap
M40 42 O'HAGAN, Martin Cuchulainn CC -1 lap
M40 43 GRIMES, Michael Team WORC -1 lap
M40 44 MCGIBBON, Andrew Trail Demons CC -1 lap
M40 45 YOUNG, Rodney Carn Wheelers -1 lap
M40 46 DALY, Sean Cuchulainn CC -1 lap
M40 47 DUNNE, Paul Ballina Cycling Club -1 lap
M40 48 Ó DOIBHLIN, Crónán Velo Cafe Magasin -1 lap
M40 49 LEAVESLEY, Darren Un-Attached Ulster -1 lap
M40 50 CROMIE, Marcus Shimna Wheelers Cycling Club -1 lap
M40 51 REA, Terence De Ronde van Cork -1 lap
M40 52 TENNYSON, Alan Bandon Cycling Club -1 lap
M40 53 HAMILTON, Michael Un-Attached Ulster -1 lap
M40 54 WALKER, John Murphy Surveys Kilcullen CC -1 lap
M40 55 WILSON, Brian Dromara Cycling Club DNF
M40 56 MCMULLAN, Michael Un-Attached Ulster DNS
M40 57 QUINLAN, Niall EPIC MTB / Expert Cycles DNS
M40 58 MCKISSOCK, Mark Ratoath Wheelers Road Cycling Club DNS
M40 59 ROBINSON, Gareth Un-Attached Leinster DNS
M40 60 MCCABE, Brian Un-Attached Leinster DNS


Masters M50


Category Pos. Name Rider Club Overall
M50 1 WOODS, Des Newry Wheelers CC 0:52:52
M50 2 MCCONVILLE, Peter Newry Wheelers CC 0:54:40
M50 3 DORIS, John EPIC MTB / Expert Cycles 0:55:14
M50 4 JORDAN, Michael Team Cycle SuperStore 0:55:52
M50 5 LAWLESS, David Team WORC 0:56:54
M50 6 MCDONALD, Aiden Cuchulainn CC 0:57:46
M50 7 MURPHY, AJ Midleton CTC 0:58:33
M50 8 BIRCHALL, Paul Revolution Cycling Club 0:58:34
M50 9 O'NEILL, Henry Newry Wheelers CC 0:58:50
M50 10 HEGARTY, Dominick Un-Attached Leinster 0:58:58
M50 11 MCCONVEY, Eamon McConvey Cycles 0:59:06
M50 12 O'REILLY, Michael EPIC MTB / Expert Cycles 0:59:18
M50 13 MCCANN, Christopher Banbridge CC 0:59:28
M50 14 MCCONVEY, Eamon Newry Wheelers CC 0:59:44
M50 15 CORKERY, Micheal De Ronde Van Cork CC 1:00:09
M50 16 MCNEILLY, Deon Shimna Wheelers Cycling Club -1 lap
M50 17 KEHOE, Robert Fixx Rouleurs -1 lap
M50 18 GRAHAM, Derek Dromara Cycling Club -1 lap
M50 19 LEBLANC, Paul Newry Wheelers CC -1 lap
M50 20 KIRK, Brendan North Down CC -1 lap
M50 21 COLLINS, Brian Stramullen Road Club -1 lap
M50 22 WATSON, Paul Dromara Cycling Club -1 lap
M50 23 LYNCH, Eddie Orwell Wheelers Cycling Club -1 lap
M50 24 MOORE, Lloyd Orwell Wheelers Cycling Club -1 lap
M50 25 NUGENT, Stephen Dromara Cycling Club -1 lap
M50 26 DAVISON, Robert Dromara Cycling Club -1 lap
M50 27 MCGUIGAN, John Dromara Cycling Club -1 lap
M50 28 MARTIN, Tony Bray Wheelers -1 lap


Masters M60


Category Pos. Name Rider Club Overall
M60 1 O'NEILL, Terence EPIC MTB / Expert Cycles 0:52:55
M60 2 BEERS, Raymond East Antrim CC 0:54:45
M60 3 BARTON, Michael Dromara Cycling Club 0:55:13
M60 4 MACSORLEY, Fred Apollo Cycling Team 0:57:25
M60 5 LAWLOR, Eamonn Un-Attached Leinster -1 lap
M60 6 CLOGHER, Tom TC Racing -1 lap
M60 MCKINLEY, Noel Newry Wheelers CC
Back to news
  • training peaks
  • spin11
  • mpcc
  • bluecubes
Cycling Ireland, Kelly Roche House, 619 North Circular Road, Dublin1, Ireland
Tel: +353 (1) 8551522      Fax: +353 (1) 8551771      Contact Us

 
© 2017 Cycling Ireland. All rights reserved
Privacy Policy       Terms Of Use       Sitemap

Web Design by bluecubes
back to top cycling ireland