254
  • Home
  • News
  • Results - Leinster Road Cycling Championships

Results - Leinster Road Cycling Championships

20/09/2020

Andy Maguire added to his National Criterium Championship with a emphatic win in the Leinster Road Race Championship this morning in Kilcullen Co.Kildare.

 

A strong field assembled for the Championship except for Dublin riders due to the Government travel restrictions.  0km into the race a group of 8 riders went clear of a very active bunch and quickly gained 2 minutes by the end of the first 42km lap. Chris Reilly Bohermeen CC was most active from the bunch in attempting to cross the break but the 8 man break worked well together all day to have more than 4min heading into the closing Kilometres. In the break Maguire had the assistance of his team mate Cian Keogh to take control of the break and at the finish Maguire was strongest at the finish with Fintan Ryan splitting the two Spellman – Dublin Port teammates for the 3 medal places.

 

A2 Champion: Toni Stojanov, Lucan Road Club

A3 Champion: Peter Kirwan, Lucan Road Club

Women’s Champion: Ellen McDermott,  Boompods Elite Women’s Cycling Team

Junior Champion: Shane Coll,  Drogheda Wheelers

M40 Champion: Ronan Killeen, Lucan Road Club

M50 Champion: Ferghal Reagan, Murphy Surveys-Kilcullen

 

 

1) Andy Maguire         Spellman-Dublin Port.          

2) Fintan Ryan.           Kingspan-TrackProject.ie.  

3) Cian Keogh.           Spellman-Dublin Port.        

4) Paul Forristal.         Strata3-Velo Revolution.  

5) Toni Stojanov.         Lucan Road Club.              

6) Ronan Killeen.        Lucan Road Club.              

7) Conor McKenna.    Team Dan Morrissey.      

8) Peter Kirwan.          Lucan Road Club.            

9) Shane Coll.             Drogheda Wheelers.        

10) Eogahn Cooke.     Ounavarra.                        

 

A1 Podium :-

 

1) Andy Maguire      Spellman-Dublin Port

2) Fintan Ryan         Kingspan-TrackProject.ie

3) Cian Keogh.        Spellman-Dublin Port

 

A2 Podium :-

 

1) Toni Stojanov             Lucan Road Club

2) Diarmuid Kavanagh.  Bray Wheelers

3) David Farrell.              Longford Cycling Club

 

A3 Podium :-

 

1) Peter Kirwan.     Lucan Road Club

2) Kevin Leech.      Drogheda Wheelers

3) Mark Shields.     Clonard Road Club

 

Ladies Podium :-

 

1) Ellen McDermott.    Boompods

2) Lara Gillespie.         UCD

3) Caoimhe O Brien.   Weston Homes

 

Junior Podium :-

 

1) Shane Coll.          Drogheda Wheelers 

2) Eoghan Cooke.    Ounavarra

3) Sean Lenehan.     Naval Road Club

 

M40 Podium :-

 

1) Ronan Killeen.   Lucan Road Club

2) Ciaran Steed.     Murphy Surveys-Kilcullen

3) John Murray.      Naval Raod Club

 

M50 Podium :-

 

1) Ferghal Reagan.  Murphy Surveys-Kilcullen

2) Mark Kiernan.      Murphy Surveys-Kilcullen

3) Paul Kennedy.     Bray Wheelers

 

Back to news
  • Gym Coffee
  • Kinetica Sports
  • wahoofitness
  • spin11
  • training peaks
  • see sense
  • Eventmaster
  • Renault Retail Group
  • sports travel international
Cycling Ireland, The Clockhouse, National Sports Campus, Snugborough Road, Blanchardstown, Dublin 15, D15 CXC2
Tel: +353 (1) 8551522      Fax: +353 (1) 8551771      Contact Us

 
© 2018 Cycling Ireland. All rights reserved
Privacy Policy       Terms Of Use       Sitemap

Web Design by bluecubes
back to top cycling ireland