254
  • Home
  • News
  • Lydia Boylan Finishes 17th in the Omnium at the Track Worlds

Lydia Boylan Finishes 17th in the Omnium at the Track Worlds

02/03/2018
Lydia Boylan Finishes 17th in the Omnium at the Track Worlds
Lydia Boylan has finished seventeenth in the Women's Omnium at the Track Cycling World Championships in Apeldoorn today. The Omnium consists of four bunch races in a day, with points being awarded according to finish position in each event. 


Speaking after the race a dispirited Boylan said "I'm disappointed with today's race, but I'm going to have to put it behind me, refocus and get ready for tomorrow's Madison with Lydia (Gurley)."


Gold Kirsten Wild (NED)
Silver AmalieDideriksen (DEN)
Bronze Rushlee Buchanan (NZL)

17th Lydia Boylan (IRL)






Omnium

Scratch Race

1 WILD Kirsten NED
2 BALSAMO Elisa ITA
3 BERTHON Laurie FRA
4 PIKULIK Daria POL
5 KAJIHARA Yumi JPN
6 KOPECKY Lotte BEL
7 BARKER Elinor GBR
8 STENBERG Anita Yvonne NOR
9 VALENTE Jennifer USA
10 BEVERIDGE Allison CAN
11 BACIKOVA Alzbeta SVK
12 DIDERIKSEN Amalie DEN
13 USABIAGA Ana ESP
14 GONCHAROVA Alexandra RUS
15 BUCHANAN Rushlee NZL
16 WALDIS Andrea SUI
17 PIVOVAROVA Polina BLR
18 WANG Xiaofei CHN
19 BOYLAN Lydia IRL
20 BALEISYTE Olivija LTU
21 STOCK Gudrun GER
22 KLIMCHENKO Tetyana UKR
23 MACHACOVA Jarmila CZE
DNF DIAO Xiaojuan HKG

Tempo Race

1 BARKER Elinor GBR (7)
2 STOCK Gudrun GER (4)
3 WANG Xiaofei CHN (3)
4 VALENTE Jennifer USA (2)
5 WILD Kirsten NED (2)
6 DIDERIKSEN Amalie DEN (2)
7 KAJIHARA Yumi JPN (2)
8 BALSAMO Elisa ITA (2)
9 BEVERIDGE Allison CAN (1)
10 MACHACOVA Jarmila CZE (1)
11 KOPECKY Lotte BEL
12 GONCHAROVA Alexandra RUS
13 BUCHANAN Rushlee NZL
14 STENBERG Anita Yvonne NOR
15 BOYLAN Lydia IRL
16 USABIAGA Ana ESP
17 PIVOVAROVA Polina BLR
18 WALDIS Andrea SUI
19 PIKULIK Daria POL
20 KLIMCHENKO Tetyana UKR
21 BERTHON Laurie FRA
22 BALEISYTE Olivija LTU
23 BACIKOVA Alzbeta SVK

Elimination Race

1 WILD Kirsten NED
2 VALENTE Jennifer USA
3 BALSAMO Elisa ITA
4 DIDERIKSEN Amalie DEN
5 KOPECKY Lotte BEL
6 KAJIHARA Yumi JPN
7 BARKER Elinor GBR
8 BUCHANAN Rushlee NZL
9 BERTHON Laurie FRA
10 USABIAGA Ana ESP
11 PIVOVAROVA Polina BLR
12 STENBERG Anita Yvonne NOR
13 STOCK Gudrun GER
14 WALDIS Andrea SUI
15 GONCHAROVA Alexandra RUS
16 PIKULIK Daria POL
17 BOYLAN Lydia IRL
18 BALEISYTE Olivija LTU
19 BACIKOVA Alzbeta SVK
20 MACHACOVA Jarmila CZE
21 WANG Xiaofei CHN
22 BEVERIDGE Allison CAN
23 KLIMCHENKO Tetyana UKR

Omnium Overall Standing

GOLD WILD Kirsten NED (121)
SILVER DIDERIKSEN Amalie DEN (112)
BRONZE BUCHANAN Rushlee NZL (106)
4 BALSAMO Elisa ITA (105)
5 VALENTE Jennifer USA (101)
6 BARKER Elinor GBR (97)
7 KOPECKY Lotte BEL (94)
8 KAJIHARA Yumi JPN (93)
9 STENBERG Anita Yvonne NOR (86)
10 GONCHAROVA Alexandra RUS (86)
11 STOCK Gudrun GER (81)
12 MACHACOVA Jarmila CZE (73)
13 BERTHON Laurie FRA (61)
14 PIVOVAROVA Polina BLR (57)
15 WALDIS Andrea SUI (55)
16 USABIAGA Ana ESP (48)
17 BOYLAN Lydia IRL (31)
18 BALEISYTE Olivija LTU (14)
19 BACIKOVA Alzbeta SVK (5)
20 KLIMCHENKO Tetyana UKR (4)

Back to news
  • training peaks
  • spin11
  • Event Master
  • mpcc
  • bluecubes
Cycling Ireland, Kelly Roche House, 619 North Circular Road, Dublin1, Ireland
Tel: +353 (1) 8551522      Fax: +353 (1) 8551771      Contact Us

 
© 2018 Cycling Ireland. All rights reserved
Privacy Policy       Terms Of Use       Sitemap

Web Design by bluecubes
back to top cycling ireland